Privacy Policy

Our Commitment to Privacy

Your privacy is of great importance to us. Brother Canada (“Company”, “we”, “us”) respects the privacy of its customers and employees through the protection of personal information. For the purpose of this Privacy Statement, "personal information" means data about an identifiable individual. For the purpose of this Privacy Statement, this policy covers information that is collected through Brother websites to which it is linked ("Site") and to the use of our products and/or services ("Services").

Brother Canada is committed to maintaining the confidentiality, accuracy and security of your personal information. As a part of this commitment, we have adopted the 10 Principles established by the Canadian Standards Association's Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information. These principles form part of the Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), which establishes rules governing the collection, use and disclosure of personal information.
Back to top ▴

Privacy Principles

  1. Accountability:
    All Brother Canada associates are responsible for maintaining and protecting all personal information under their control. Brother Canada has designated an individual to oversee Brother Canada's compliance with the Act and our 10 privacy principles.
  2. Identifying Purpose:
    We will identify the purposes for which personal information is collected, either before or at the time of collection.
  3. Consent:
    We will only collect, use and disclose your personal information with your consent, which may be expressed in writing or be implied and given verbally or electronically.
  4. Limiting Collection:
    We will limit the collection of your personal information to only those details that are necessary for the purposes identified.
  5. Limiting Use:
    Your personal information will only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it is collected, or as allowed or required under the law. We will only retain your personal information for the period of time required to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected.
  6. Accuracy:
    We will keep personal information we collect as accurate, complete and up-to-date as possible to fulfill the purposes for which it is collected.
  7. Safeguards:
    We will protect the personal information we collect with security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.
  8. Openness:
    Information about our policies and practices relating to the management of your personal information will be made readily available to you.
  9. Access:
    You may request access to your personal information at any time to review its content and accuracy and have it amended as appropriate, subject to legal, contractual and practical restrictions. If you wish to access your personal information, or request correction to personal information that is not accurate or complete, please contact us at support@brother.ca to have it changed.
  10. Challenging Compliance:
    You may contact us with any questions or complaints or suggestions with respect to our privacy principles:

    Head Office:
    Brother International Corporation (Canada) Ltd.
    1, Hôtel de Ville
    Dollard des Ormeaux, QC
    H9B 3H6

    Email: privacy@brother.ca

Back to top ▴

Information Collection

Personal Information
In general, you can visit our web site without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information. It will be clear to you when you are on a section of Brother.ca that collects personal information. Through our web site we collect the following types of personal information, which includes but is not limited to: (i) contact information: name, address, e-mail address, phone number, etc. and (ii) purchase information: products purchased, shipping address, credit card information, etc.

We collect, use or disclose your personal information with your consent for the purpose identified, or as allowed or required under the law. Your consent may be expressed in writing or be implied, and you may give it to us electronically, verbally (over the telephone), by mail or in person. Information collected verbally, by mail or in person may be combined with information that you provide online, in order for Brother Canada to improve products and customer service. We do not, as a condition of supply of a product or service, require you to consent to collection, use or disclosure of personal information beyond what is necessary to provide the product or service.

It is always your choice whether or not you provide us with your personal information and you may decline to give us your personal information or withdraw your consent to collect, use and disclose your personal information at any time, subject to legal and contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. However, a decision to withhold certain personal information may restrict or prevent Brother Canada from providing goods and/or services to you in a particular way, such as fulfilling an online order, which requires personal information.

Information Collected by Automated Means
Various technologies are used on our websites to make them more user-friendly and effective. The data collected by such automated means generally does not contain personal details about the user, and may include information such as pages accessed, number of visitors to the site and IP addresses. Examples of such technologies are cookies, web analytics and social media widgets, described below.

Cookies & Web Analytics
In order to improve our Site, we may use "cookies" or other tools to track your visit. A cookie is a small amount of data that is transferred to your browser by a web server and can only be read by the server that gave the cookie to you. One of the primary purposes of cookies is to help the website recall your specific information to deliver relevant content and eases website navigation, when you return to the website.

For some web pages that require an authorization, cookies are not optional. Users choosing not to accept cookies may not be able to access those pages. You have the choice to decline cookies, however, you may not be able to use some of the interactive features of the Site.

In addition to cookies, the Site automatically logs the IP/Internet address of your computer, your browser version, referring URLs and general web visitor information used by our web traffic reporting tools. This web analytic information may be linked to your registration information, and your navigation around the Site may be tracked. We use this information to understand how the Site is being used so that we can improve the Site and offer appropriate products and services to our customers.

We do not have access to or control over the use of cookies or web-analytics by our partners, affiliates, tracking utility companies and service providers. By default, browsers enable the use of cookies but this function can also be disabled. It is also possible to manually delete cookies after their use via the web browser. The following links provide information about the most commonly used browsers:

Internet Explorer: http://support.microsoft.com/gp/cookies/en
Mozilla Firefox: http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/Cookies
GoogleChrome: http://www.google.com/support/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95647
Safari: http://support.apple.com/kb/PH5042
Opera: http://www.opera.com/browser/tutorials/security/privacy/

You can check with the providers of the above browsers to ascertain how to disable information collected by automated means. Please note that certain features of the website will not be available if the functions are disabled.

Social Media Widgets
Our Site may include Social Media Widgets, such as the “Share this” button or interactive mini-programs that run on our Site. These Widgets may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Widget to function properly. Social Media Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. It is your choice to use these Social Media Widgets, and your interaction with these Widgets is governed by the privacy policy of the company providing the widget.
Back to top ▴

Use of Personal Information

Our relationship with all our customers is very important. We want to provide you with a value added service on an on-going basis and to establish a long-lasting relationship with you that will grow and change to meet your needs. We collect, maintain and use the information you voluntarily submit to provide the service or carry out the transaction you requested or authorized. This may involve the following:

  • Provide timely, reliable services to our customers, including marketing communications such as promotions, special pricing and contests
  • Establish and maintain a relationship with you and to provide on-going service(s) and customer support, including product warranty
  • Develop, implement, market and manage services for customers, including through the use of surveys
  • Assist in administrative functions, to collect unpaid debts, for credit card processing, and to protect the business interests of Brother Canada and its customers
  • Protect you and us against error and fraud
  • Comply with legal requirements

If you wish to withdraw your consent to the use of your personal information, including the receipt of marketing or other communications from Brother, simply click on the unsubscribe link in the footer of the email.
Back to top ▴

Disclosure of Personal Information

We do not rent, sell, license or trade your personal information with or to others for marketing purposes. Brother Canada may work with third party service providers and share your personal information with such parties in order to assist us in delivering the requested products or services to you. These service providers are strictly prohibited from using your personal information for any purpose other than to provide this contractual obligation to Brother Canada and required to protect your personal information using security measures comparable to those used by Brother Canada. Due to business requirements and as permitted under applicable law, your personal information may be stored or processed outside of Canada by Brother Canada or by one of its third party service providers, in which case it is subject to the laws of that foreign jurisdiction and may be accessible to that jurisdiction’s government, courts or law enforcement or regulatory agencies.
Back to top ▴

Security of Your Personal Information

We are committed to protecting the security of your Personal Information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. For example, we store the Personal Information you provide to us on computer servers with limited access. When we transmit sensitive Personal Information (such as a credit card number) over the Internet, we transmit it through the use of Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption or other technologies.

The Personal Information that you provide to us in connection with registering as a user of the Site or the Services (such as your name and e-mail address) is protected in several ways. For example, your access to your registration information is available through a password and a unique customer ID which is a valid e-mail address provided by you. This password is encrypted. We recommend that you do not divulge your password to anyone. In addition, your registration information resides on secure servers accessible to only selected Company personnel. We encrypt your Personal Information and strive to prevent unauthorized parties from viewing such information when it is transmitted to us. We utilize data security methods appropriate to the risks presented. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our Web site, you can contact us at privacy@brother.ca

Terms of Use

This Privacy Statement applies to the personal information collected from customers through the Brother.ca web site as well as through Brother Canada's services associated with the sale of our products.

You may be able to access third party web sites through links available on Brother.ca. You understand and agree that your use of third party sites, including other Brother web sites, will be governed by the privacy policies of those web sites and not by this Privacy Statement. The privacy policies of other Brother web sites may differ from this Privacy Statement to reflect differences in site features, company services or applicable law.
Back to top ▴

Contact Information & Complaints

If you have any questions about the processing of your personal information or about our privacy policy you are welcome to contact us. The contact details are:

Head Office:
Brother International Corporation (Canada) Ltd.
1, Hôtel de Ville
Dollard des Ormeaux, QC
H9B 3H6

Email: privacy@brother.ca

You may register a privacy related complaint by contacting us at the above contact information. We will explain our complaint procedure to you and investigate all complaints. If a complaint is justified, we will take all appropriate steps to rectify the situation as necessary. We will also let you know what other complaint procedures may be available to you.

Acceptance of Policy

By purchasing our products or using our web site or our services, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with the above policy. This policy may change without prior written notification.
Back to top ▴

Last updated: March 1, 2013

 
 
© 1995 - 2014 Brother International Corporation